Spaces For

January 11, 2021

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Tevent, via Tevent.com or otherwise, is a platform operated by Tevent Labs Limited ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 12673326. Our main trading address is 10 Lonsdale Gardens, TN1 1NU. We operate the platform on behalf of event, conference and exhibition organisers.All data is stored in platform, so to delete your data please log in and delete your account through the platform, or send a request to info@tevent.com

Tevent Labs Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We do not sell your data to parties external to the platform and all data disclosure within the platform is intended to improve the experience within intended use cases.

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our platform (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important Information and Who We Are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this platform, including any data you may provide through this platform when you become a user, engage with content and other users and purchase tickets to events, exhibitions or conferences.

This platform can be used by children, but a separate privacy policy applies for persons under 18 years old. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Tevent Labs Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Tevent Labs, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Tevent Labs Limited

Email address: ahmed.amer@tevent.com

Postal address: 10 Lonsdale Gardens, TN1 1NU

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated in December 2020. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This platform may include links to third-party platforms, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party platforms and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our platform, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every site or application you visit.

The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). Contributions made by users that subsequently delete their profiles become anonymous data.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, profile image, banner image, username or similar identifier and location.

Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this platform.
  • Profile Data includes your employer, your job title, organisation, date of birth and other interests. Where necessary, this may include information which might identify protected characteristics.
  • Engagement Data includes data relating to your attendance at certain stands, talks, rooms and halls, any contributions you make in relation to stands, talks, rooms and halls, merits awarded and shares made. Engagement Data also includes data about your connections and network.
  • Activity and Usage Data includes information about which stands, talks, rooms and halls interest you and how you use our platform, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing and alerts from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific platform feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not specifically collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. However, your engagement with certain features of the platform or specific events, exhibitors and conferences may lead to us or others to being able to make interpretations about Special Category data. We reserve the right to process your data in this way and shall treat such interpreted data appropriately, including updating the legal basis on which the data is processed and updating our data protection impact assessment.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in web-based forms. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • create a profile on our platform
  • purchase a ticket for an event, exhibition or conference;
  • request marketing and alerts to be sent to you; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.

From other users of the platform.

Exhibitors and Organisers are invited to widen their networks by connecting with attendees. The exhibitors and organisers will provide us with connection data by creating a contact with you.

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our platform, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources.

We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Stripe Inc based outside the EEA.
  • Engagement Data from Dolby.io
  • Marketing and Communications data from exhibitors and organisers
  • Marketing and Communications data from other social media platforms

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although you are able to set marketing and alert preferences which will be referenced before we send you alerts about relevant activity on the platform and before sending you third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You can amend your alert preferences at any time through your user profile. You have the right to change your marketing and alert preferences at any time by contacting us.

We have completed a legitimate interests assessment in relation to the nature of the data processing that will take place in order to provide the platform services to users. The platform is, as far as possible, replicating the experience of a “real” event, exhibition or conference. The attendees benefit from knowledge acquisition, networking effects and market surveillance. There are additional social networking features. The organisers benefit from promotion, knowledge sharing, networking effects and market surveillance.

They too enjoy social networking features. Event organisers benefit from the opportunity to reach wider audiences and to deliver services that may not otherwise be economical or logistically possible. In order to provide these benefits, the platform will process the data gathered (both personal and non personal data.) In addition, the platform may process the data in order to create other financial opportunities. We have considered the risks to data subjects and completed a balancing test.

Further legitimate interests assessments will be carried out before proceeding with additional processing of personal data.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Promotional offers from exhibitors and organisers

We may share your Identity, Contact, Technical, Activity and Usage, Engagement and Profile Data with third party organisers and exhibitors in order for them to form a view on what they think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from such third party organisers and exhibitors or purchased services from them and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Other third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the platform and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences OR by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchasing tickets. Ticket purchases may not necessarily involve a financial payment.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when platforms set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this platform may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out below:

Third party exhibitors and organisers

Specific Third Party Service Providers who we contract to provide services to the platform such as financial services providers, data verification services and data analysis tools. At present we work with:

  • Stripe Inc. Their privacy policy can be found here https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
  • io Their privacy policy can be found on their website.
  • Their privacy policy can be found on their website.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer licence or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners and licensees may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our external third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK and European Economic Area (EEA), however some third party service providers may transfer your personal data outside the UK and EEA as part of their global processing capabilities. Whenever they transfer your personal data out of the United Kingdom and EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented :

They will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the UK.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the UK or European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information. Engagement content is not deleted when your personal data is deleted. Instead these are anonymised, where it is possible to do so. Personal contributions to room, halls and stands that are video recorded for “catch-up” cannot be anonymised. The content of private chats and videos are not processed and will be deleted when a user is deleted. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact us at ahmed.amer@tevent.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

Third Party Organisers

These are organisations that appoint us to stage an event, exhibition or conference on our platform. They will market and promote the event, make commercial arrangements with exhibitors and speakers and orchestrate the theme, topics, timetable and nature of the event. These organisations may or may not charge a ticket price in relation to the event. Third party organisers are charged a fee by us, to host the event on the platform. Third Party Organisers are joint data controllers in relation to attendees of an event, exhibition or conference.

Third Party Exhibitors and speakers

These are organisations and individuals  that are appointed by organisers to populate with content an event, exhibit or exhibition. We do not charge a fee to exhibitors and speakers. We share personal data with Third Party Exhibitors and speakers.

External Third Parties

Service providers acting as joint controllers or as data processors based inside or outside the UK and EEA who provide services.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Commercial partners excluding third party organisers, exhibitors and speakers acting as joint controllers

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Resources

Alone Together: How Isolation Impacts Health

Read Article

The how and why behind Tevent.

It's about time we outgrew the teething pains of current virtual and remote solutions. Let's start making remote fun, collaborative and workable for all.

Our Mission

Tevent is 100% free, while Early Access lasts. Sign up to be first in line.

Make Your Space